Summer Resort Work | Smaller Earth US
SUMMER RESORT JOBS IN

NEW ZEALAND

FROM $799 / 1 YEAR
APPLY NOW
Summer-new-zealand-resort

Work a season in New Zealand at one of the top resorts and claim the ultimate bragging rights. Kick start your working holiday with a guaranteed job interview prior to departure and hit the ground running from the moment you arrive.

Known as the adrenaline capital of the world, New Zealand is the little country with a lot to boast about. If you have an appetite for all things adventure, hobbits, amazing people and scenery that takes your breath away, New Zealand should be on your bucket list.

With the Smaller Earth office based in Queenstown, we're at the heart of the action. We know the locals, we are the locals and we know exactly where to get the best burger in town.  We have partnered with some of the country's most prestigious employers to provide you with an unforgettable adventure.

Our Kiwi & Kiwi Summer resort package allows you to interview with New Zealand employers from the comfort of your home via Skype.

The Application Process

To get started, simply complete an online application. We want to know lots about you - including your previous work experience and what skills you can bring to a New Zealand employer. You'll need to have previous work experience in one or more of the following areas/job roles in order to be accepted on to the programme:

Positions requiring previous experience

  • Line Cook (Some food prep skills)

  • Chef (Qualified)

Hotel Positions – 12 months experience or some degree of professional training required.

  • Hotel Front Desk

  • Hotel Guest services

  • Fine dining restaurant waiter/waitress

  • Food and Beverage attendant

  • Experienced bar/cocktail maker

  • Maintenance/Gardening

  • House Keeping

We're not always looking for qualifications, but the more experience you have, the more desirable you are to hire as a future staff member. For the summer season, you'll need to be available for at least 6 months and be able to arrive between October 1st and December 31st.  Once your application is complete, someone from our awesome team will be in touch to run through your profile and the programme in a little more detail. Then simply pay your $100 deposit to set up your pre-screen Skype interview and get going with your required documents; these include:

  • Self declared medical form

  • At least one professional reference

  • Copy of your passport

This is your chance to interview before your depart for your dream job across the world. We're taking the un-known out of the equation and bringing the jobs to you for the most epic of epic holiday seasons. This means that you could depart the US ready with your job in hand...the best way to start your gap year.

To be eligible for this program and for a guaranteed interview, you'll need to ensure you meet the following criteria:

  • Aged 18-30

  • Be available between October 1st & December 31st for at least 6 months

  • Have previous work experience (in some jobs up to a year experience)

  • Have a positive, can-do attitude

  • Have a clean criminal background

  • Have no pre-existing medical conditions

Your actual start date may vary depending on the job role you're hired for and the employer that hires you.

What's Included

  • Guaranteed job interview with a New Zealand Employer*

  • Airport transfer to arrival accommodation

  • 3 nights of accommodation at The Nomads Hostel w/ breakfast

  • Visa support

  • Social Event

  • Queenstown/Auckland or Christchurch arrival orientation depending on location of employment

  • Accommodation seeking assistance (Advise, participant must be proactive in finding housing)

  • Pre arranged Bank appointment

  • Tax (IRD) Application assistance

  • CV/Job Seeking assistance

  • 2 Degrees Mobile Sim Card

  • Mail Holding and forwarding services

  • Luggage Storage (at accommodation)

*Once you have been officially accepted onto the program

What’s Not Included?

  • International flights

  • Insurance

  • Living expenses

Perks of the Job

  • Free season pass for the three ski fields

  • Shuttle bus to the mountain

  • Discounted food & drink

  • Staff housing (Hermitage Summer work only)

To be eligible for the working holiday visa you must:

  • Usually be permanently living in your country of residence – this means you can be temporarily visiting another country when you submit your application

  • Have a passport that‘s valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand

  • Be at least 18 and not more than 30 years old

  • Not bring children with you

  • Hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket

  • Have a minimum of $350 NZD per month of stay available funds to meet your living costs while you’re there

  • Meet the health and character requirements

  • Be going to New Zealand to holiday, with work or study being secondary intentions for your visit

  • Not have been approved a visa or permit under a New Zealand working holiday scheme before

A few things to know about your working holiday visa

  • You can only take up temporary employment (unless you apply for and are granted an ordinary work permit while you’re there)

  • You can only work for a period of 12 months

  • You can enroll in one or more courses of training or study of up to six months duration in total during your visit

 

Order by: